RBI Governors

No. Name Term of office
Began Ended Length
1 Osborne Smith 1 April 1935 30 June 1937 2 years, 90 days
2 James Braid Taylor 1 July 1937 17 February 1943 5 years, 231 days
3 C. D. Deshmukh 11 August 1943 30 June 1949 5 years, 323 days
4 Benegal Rama Rau 1 July 1949 14 January 1957 7 years, 197 days
5 K. G. Ambegaonkar 14 January 1957 28 February 1957 45 days
6 H. V. R. Iyengar 1 March 1957 28 February 1962 4 years, 364 days
7 P. C. Bhattacharya 1 March 1962 30 June 1967 5 years, 121 days
8 L. K. Jha 1 July 1967 3 May 1970 2 years, 306 days
9 B. N. Adarkar 4 May 1970 15 June 1970 42 days
10 S. Jagannathan 16 June 1970 19 May 1975 4 years, 337 days
11 N. C. Sen Gupta 19 May 1975 19 August 1975 92 days
12 K. R. Puri 20 August 1975 2 May 1977 1 year, 255 days
13 M. Narasimham 3 May 1977 30 November 1977 211 days
14 I. G. Patel 1 December 1977 15 September 1982 4 years, 288 days
15 Manmohan Singh 16 September 1982 14 January 1985 2 years, 120 days
16 Amitav Ghosh 15 January 1985 4 February 1985 20 days
17 R. N. Malhotra 4 February 1985 22 December 1990 5 years, 321 days
18 S. Venkitaramanan 22 December 1990 21 December 1992 1 year, 365 days
19 C. Rangarajan 22 December 1992 21 November 1997 4 years, 334 days
20 Bimal Jalan 22 November 1997 6 September 2003 5 years, 288 days
21 Y. V. Reddy 6 September 2003 5 September 2008 4 years, 365 days
22 D. Subbarao 5 September 2008 4 September 2013 4 years, 364 days
23 Raghuram Rajan 4 September 2013 4 September 2016 3 years, 0 days
24 Urjit Patel 4 September 2016 Incumbent 107 days

Leave a Reply