Woman Chief Ministers in India

Sl. No. Name State Term Party
1 Sucheta Kriplani Uttar Pradesh 2 October 1963 – 13 March 1967 Indian National Congress
2 Nandini Satpathy Orissa 14 June 1972 – 3 March 1973 Indian National Congress
6 March 1974 – 16 December 1976
3 Shashikala Kakodkar Goa 12 August 1973 – 27 April 1979 Maharashtrawadi Gomantak Party
4 Syeda Anwara Taimur Assam 6 December 1980 – 30 June 1981 Indian National Congress
5 Janaki Ramachandran Tamil Nadu 7 January 1988 – 30 January 1988 All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
6 Jayalalithaa Tamil Nadu 24 June 1991 – 12 May 1996 All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
14 May 2001 – 21 September 2001
2 March 2002 – 12 May 2006
16 May 2011 – 27 September 2014
23 May 2015 – 5 December 2016
7 Mayawati Uttar Pradesh 13 June 1995 – 18 October 1995 Bahujan Samaj Party
21 March 1997 – 21 September 1997
3 May 2002 – 29 August 2003
13 May 2007 – 15 March 2012
8 Rajinder Kaur Bhattal Punjab 21 January 1996 – 12 February 1997 Indian National Congress
9 Rabri Devi Bihar 25 July 1997 – 11 February 1999 Rashtriya Janata Dal
9 March 1999 – 2 March 2000
11 March 2000 – 6 March 2005
10 Sushma Swaraj Delhi 12 October 1998 – 3 December 1998 Bharatiya Janata Party
11 Sheila Dikshit Delhi 3 December 1998 – 28 December 2013 Indian National Congress
12 Uma Bharati Madhya Pradesh 8 December 2003 – 23 August 2004 Bharatiya Janata Party
13 Vasundhara Raje Rajasthan 8 December 2003 – 18 December 2008 Bharatiya Janata Party
8 December 2013 – present
14 Mamata Banerjee West Bengal 20 May 2011 – present All India Trinamool Congress
15 Anandiben Patel Gujarat 22 May 2014 – 7 August 2016 Bharatiya Janata Party
16 Mehbooba Mufti Jammu and Kashmir 4 April 2016 – present Jammu and Kashmir Peoples Democratic Party

Leave a Reply